Dublin Pass

The best Dublin Pass tickets

Guinness Storehouse slots, Kilmainham Gaol, the one-day bus ticket and 1- to 5-day passes. Here is when the Dublin Pass pays off, with honest advice on whether it is worth the money, sights that need a booking or sell out, and what the pass leaves out.

By the Things to Do in Dublin editorial team 1 ticket checked Prices checked 25 October 2026

See our pick
The stone bell tower in the main square of Trinity College Dublin, with a lawn in front and a blue sky
Short answer

The Dublin Pass pays off only if you visit several paid sights a day. It starts from €79 on GetYourGuide and includes a one-day hop-on hop-off bus ticket. Book your Guinness Storehouse time slot early. Kilmainham Gaol does not take third-party tickets, so book it on its own site.

The Dublin Pass ticket we would book

One pass, sold for 1 to 5 days. It shows free cancellation on GetYourGuide.

  • from €79 per person Our top pick

    1 to 5 days 4.3 (1,924) reviews on GetYourGuide

    The Dublin Pass with 40+ attractions

    An all-inclusive pass for 1 to 5 days, with a digital city guide and a one-day hop-on hop-off bus ticket. The listing says the most popular sights need a reservation.

    Best for Visitors who plan two or three paid sights a day

    Check availability: The Dublin Pass with 40+ attractions on GetYourGuide

Dublin Pass or paying at the door

Paying at the door is cheaper unless you fit in several sights a day. Add up the official prices of the places you will really visit, then compare them with the pass.

Official adult prices, checked 25 October 2026
SightAdult price on the official site
Guinness Storehousefrom €26 online (the Storehouse's FAQ says prices vary by date and time)
St Patrick's Cathedral€11.50
EPIC The Irish Emigration Museum€22 online, €24 on the day
Little Museum of Dublin€18
Croke Park Stadium Tour€18
The Dublin Pass, 1 dayfrom €79 on GetYourGuide

How the Go City Dublin Pass works

The Dublin Pass is sold by Go City, and it starts the first time you scan it at a sight. Go City sells three kinds of pass.

  • All-Inclusive: as many sights as you like for a set number of days. Each day ends at midnight.
  • Essentials: 3 sights from a list, within 30 days of the first visit.
  • Explorer: a number of sights you choose, within 30 days.

Booking your slots

Many sights need no booking, but some must be booked ahead. For the Guinness Storehouse, pass holders book a time slot at reservations.gocity.com.

Go City's own price page did not load for us, so check its prices there before you buy.

Kilmainham Gaol and the Dublin Pass

Kilmainham Gaol says third-party tickets are not valid there. Book on the gaol's own website. Tours go on sale 28 days ahead, and more tickets for the day come out from 09:15.

Is the Dublin Pass worth it?

The Dublin Pass is worth it only if you visit two or three paid sights a day. A one-day pass starts from €79. The Guinness Storehouse, St Patrick's and EPIC cost about €60 together at their own prices.

St Patrick's Cathedral's own page says the passes come in 1- to 5-day versions from €69. Prices change by date, so compare on the day you buy.

For what a whole Dublin trip costs, with or without a pass, see the 2026 Dublin Travel Cost Study.

If you'd rather skip the pass, our National Museum of Ireland guide covers a museum day on your own.

What the pass doesn't cover

The pass does not cover public transport. It includes one day on a hop-on hop-off bus, and nothing for Dublin Bus, the Luas or the DART.

Dublin Castle is closed to visitors until January 2027, so it adds nothing to a pass this winter.

Kilmainham Gaol refuses third-party tickets, so you can't use the pass there.

Dublin tourist passes compared: Dublin Pass, Leap Visitor Card and Freedom Card

Dublin has three passes a visitor might buy, and each one does a different job.

  • The Dublin Pass: entry to sights, plus one day on a hop-on hop-off bus. From €79 on GetYourGuide.
  • Leap Visitor Card: public transport only, on Dublin Bus, the Luas and the DART. €8 for 1 day, €18 for 3 days, €24 for 7 days.
  • DoDublin Freedom Card: 48 hours on the DoDublin tour bus and a 72-hour Leap Visitor Card. From €55 on GetYourGuide.

Which pass to buy

Buy the Leap Visitor Card for getting around, and add the Dublin Pass only for a busy sightseeing day. Our guide to getting around Dublin has the fares.

Planning a Dublin Pass itinerary

Plan the day around your Guinness Storehouse slot, then add two or three nearby sights. Start early, as the listing suggests.

  • Book the Guinness Storehouse slot first, and allow at least 90 minutes there.
  • Check the pass's digital guide for which other sights need a booking.
  • Use the one-day hop-on hop-off bus to move between sights.
  • Leave Kilmainham Gaol out of the pass day: book it on the gaol's own site.

Tips before you buy the Dublin Pass

  1. Book the Guinness slot early

    Pass holders must book a Storehouse time at reservations.gocity.com. Popular times go first.

  2. Count your paid sights

    Write down the sights you will visit and their door prices. Buy the pass only if it costs less.

  3. Keep Kilmainham separate

    Kilmainham Gaol refuses third-party tickets. Book it on kilmainhamgaolmuseum.ie, 28 days ahead if you can.

  4. Cancel up to 24 hours ahead

    The pass shows free cancellation on GetYourGuide. The listing says passes stay valid for a year from purchase.

The Dublin Pass: questions and answers

What are the top 5 things to do in Dublin?

Five of the top paid sights are the Guinness Storehouse (from €26 on its own site), St Patrick's Cathedral (€11.50), EPIC (€22 online), the Little Museum of Dublin (€18) and the Croke Park Stadium Tour (€18). Dublin Castle is closed until January 2027.

What can I see in Dublin in one day with the pass?

Book a Guinness Storehouse slot, then add two or three sights near it. Use the pass's one-day hop-on hop-off bus to get between them.

Does the Dublin Pass include public transport?

No. It includes one day on a hop-on hop-off bus only. For Dublin Bus, the Luas and the DART, buy a Leap Visitor Card: €8 for a day.

Do I need to reserve attractions with the Dublin Pass?

For some, yes. Go City says many sights need no booking, but some must be booked ahead. The Guinness Storehouse asks pass holders to book a slot at reservations.gocity.com.

Can I use the Dublin Pass at Kilmainham Gaol?

No. Kilmainham Gaol says third-party tickets are not valid and holders are refused entry. Book on the gaol's own website.

More Dublin passes and tickets, live

More options with live prices and availability, straight from GetYourGuide.

See every tour with today's prices and open dates on GetYourGuide.

Browse all on GetYourGuide

Browse all of them on GetYourGuide